Privacy Policy

St Jude’s Players Inc. is committed to your privacy. Our policy on the handling of personal information is to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information (any information from which your identity is apparent) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protections) Act 2012 as amended. In accordance with these principles and the St Jude’s Players Inc. Privacy Policy, persons will be given access to their information on request.

Collection of your personal information
St Jude’s Players Inc. is committed to the protection of your personal information. Personal information is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Generally the kind of information we collect may include an individual’s name, signature, residential address, telephone number, date of birth and credit card details.
The specific types of personal and business information that we collect from you will depend on the services you require from us and how you interact with us.

Protection of your personal information
St Jude’s Players Inc. will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored (either physically or electronically) in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. St Jude’s Players Inc. will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.


Committee of St Jude’s Players Inc.
1st April 2014